SILOAM SPRINGS MIDDLE SCHOOL

NEWS BULLETIN

friDAY, january 15, 2010

 

NO SCHOOL ON MONDAY FOR STUDENTS!

 

MENU:

Fri:     Butter crust Ham & Cheese Squares, Green Beans, Applesauce, Vanilla Wafers

Mon:  No school

Tues:  Macaroni & Cheese, Vege’s w/ranch dip, Peaches, Roll

Wed:  Hamburger, Curly Fries, Fruit Cocktail, Jello

Thur:  Chili w/Crackers, Salad, Apple Cobbler

 

**CALENDAR OF EVENTS**

Jan 15

Awards Assemblies

6th grade:  9:30 a.m.

8th grade:  11:00 a.m.

7th grade:  1:00 p.m.

PLEASE NOTE CORRECTIONS IN GRADE TIMES!

Jan 16

7th  (B)Basketball – Farmington Jamboree – Away

TBA

Jan 18

No School for Students

 

Jan 18

Arby’s Benefit Night

5:00-8:00

Jan 18/Jan 22

7th (B/G) Basketball – Westville Festival – Away

TBA

Jan 23

7th -8th Basketball (B/G) Gentry – Home

9:00 am

Jan 25

8th (B/G) Basketball – Shiloh – Away

3:00 p.m.

 

**Student Announcements**

 

“I have this theory, that if one person can go out of their way to show compassion then it will start a chain reaction of the same”   Rachel Scott

 

 

**8th Battle of the Books**

The following 8th grade students will be eating lunch in the library today and on Monday as they battle to determine the champion 8th grade team:

Elizabeth Liesay, Ashley Kerby, Dylan Vansandt, Sierra Klutts, Morgan Herbert, Mariah Poteet, Breanna Grigg, Tanna Eiland, Alex McChristain, Michael Swank, Taylor Holland, Woody Holyfield, Andrew McChristian, and David Nunez.  The following students MAY attend the match but are not competing themselves:  Sarah Murray, Adia Threatt, Mckenzie Svebek, Holly Welch, Easton Colvin, Bailey Perdue, Emily Lowry, Britanny Slaton, and Siera Ash.  They will be competing on Monday against today's (Friday) winning team.

 

** LIBRARY NEWS**  The following students have not received their Accelerated Reader awards:  Seth Harrington, Pablo Amaya, Marky Belmarez, Jordan Hunt, Andy Baker, Eduardo Frias, Blake Welch, David Salinas, Melissa Perez, Jose Coria, Mekenzie Butler, Sarah Nelson, Eric Arriaga, Kaleigh Benton, Bethany Arnold, Matthew Odom, Mackenzee Lance, Asa Whitten, Tyler Clark, Trenna Lemons, Taylor Murray, Tyler Low, Wiinter Beaver, Brendan Lyon, Claire Edelen, Hayley Whiting, Jocelyne Montes, Joel Morgan, Sarah Carpenter, and Tyler Robbins. Please come by the library and choose your well-deserved awards.

 

**PSAT RESULTS**  Students who took the PSAT in October,  please come by and see Mrs. Collins for your results.

 

 

**COMMUNITY NEWS**

 

On the first Friday of each month, free laundry service is available for those in need!

Soap Opera Laundry

403 S. Lincoln Street

Siloam Springs

6 p.m. – 10 p.m. only